Skip to main content
 

General Schedule of Events

All events will be held in Building 10, unless otherwise noted.

Wednesday, September 13, 2017 • Thursday, September 14, 2017 • Friday, September 15, 2017

Wednesday, September 13, 2017

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session I - BRAIN initiative, Masur Auditorium

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

NIH Green Labs Fair and Exhibits, Building 10 (South Lobby)

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Poster Session I, FAES Terrace

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Symposia Session I

  • Cell-Based therapies (Masur Auditorium)
  • Developmental Biology (Lipsett Amphitheater)
  • Genotyping and Phenotyping (FAES Classrooms 1-4)
  • Neuroscience and compulsive disorders (FAES Classrooms 6-7)
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Poster Session II and IC and Scientific Directors Poster Session, FAES Terrace

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Special Exhibits on Resources for Intramural Research, Building 10 (South Lobby)

Thursday, September 14, 2017

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

FARE Awards Ceremony, Masur Auditorium

9:30 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Technical Sales Association (TSA) Exhibit Tent Show, Parking Lot 10H

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session II - Inflammation, Masur Auditorium

11:30 a.m – 1:30 p.m.

R&W “Taste of Bethesda” Lunch, Parking Lot 10H

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Poster Session III, FAES Terrace

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Special Exhibits on Resources for Intramural Research, Building 10 (South Lobby)

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Concurrent Symposia Session II, Building 10

  • Diversity of Biological Insights from Single Cell Analysis Across Multiple Diseases (Masur Auditorium)
  • Microbiome (Lipsett Amphitheater)
  • RNA Biology and therapeutics (FAES Classrooms 1-4)
3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Poster Session IV, FAES Terrace

Friday, September 15, 2017

9:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Technical Sales Association (TSA) Exhibit Tent Show, Parking Lot 10H

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Plenary Session III - Cancer Moonshot, Masur Auditorium

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Poster Session V, FAES Terrace

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Special Exhibits on Resources for Intramural Research, Building 10 (South Lobby)

12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Animal Tribute Commemorative Ceremony, Bldg. 10 South Garden